FML for mobile
Free

Open in app
FMyLife
Anonymous Canada

Today, I was eating Jell-O and was reading a fact website, when I read that gelatin is made from the collagen in cow or pig bones. I'm vegetarian. FML

Collection

Fall

Dead leaves, the first cold of the season and an umbrella flipped inside out: fall, the season of grace.

Same thing different taste

Next

Top comments

I'm guessing you haven't been a vegetarian too long. Any respectable vegetarian knows gelatin is made from animals. YDI

I learned that in 2nd grade -___-

Add a comment · Reply to

You must be logged in to be able to post comments!

Comments (695)

ScarletBlack42 0

How could you not know that! I've been a vegetarian/vegan all my life!

inglouriousbitch 0

Ew. Well now you know not to eat Jell-o then!

BTW, look up E-120. Crushed insects.....

quit being a pussy and eat meat.

ur an idiot, ydi cause jello humans eat is a powder/water mix, only Europeans eat the animal kind (and some crazy Hicks)

where do you think the powder comes from wise one

Proves one thing that eating meat is the way to go

wow, that is disgusting. never eating jello again.

collagen isn't meat. you're safe. if you were VEGAN, there would be an issue.

clearly you're as bright and insightful as most vegetarians, too - you fit right in!

You deserve it for being a vegetarian and for not knowing what is and is not vegetarian. Really, you should know that humans are omnivores, not herbivores. You have fangs. They are the incisors. They may be small fangs, but they are fangs none the less. Herbivores don't have fangs.

Gorillas have massive incisors, yet they're herbivores. Explain that.