FML for mobile
Free

Open in app
FMyLife
Anonymous Canada

Today, I was eating Jell-O and was reading a fact website, when I read that gelatin is made from the collagen in cow or pig bones. I'm vegetarian. FML

Collection

Fall

Dead leaves, the first cold of the season and an umbrella flipped inside out: fall, the season of grace.

Same thing different taste

Next

Top comments

I'm guessing you haven't been a vegetarian too long. Any respectable vegetarian knows gelatin is made from animals. YDI

I learned that in 2nd grade -___-

Add a comment · Reply to

You must be logged in to be able to post comments!

Comments (695)

How could you not know that? YDI

not anymore you're not! lol

I'd really like to know how so many people think this is only a vegan concern. In what universe is eating ground bones and collagen on the same level as milk, eggs, and honey? Although animals do die from the farming of those products and they live under horrible conditions, none of them are actually created from dead animals, while gelatin is. It's the same as eating meat or wearing leather or fur.

There's another sect for that. The Church of Euthanasia. Really- google it.

Am I the only one who has ever seriously wondered what human meat tastes like? Lol. :p

Apparently it tastes like pork. *shrug* Ask Eli. (Schitzomaniac)

RedPillSucks 33

Human flavored Tofu

Slimy. Yet, satisfying.

... I jsut realized, my comment up above was posted in the wayyyyy wrong place. Sorry. D:

D: I looked it up. I'm sorry I asked.

bones aren't meat

vegetarians don't eat animals. animals consist of many components, including meat, bones, ears, noses, genitalia, etc.- which are all ground up, stuffed into intestinal casing, and made into your hot dogs.

RedPillSucks 33

You make that sound like a bad thing.... *vomits out his genitalia hotdog*

1. Duh. 2. YDI for not doing your research before becoming a vegetarian. There are animal products in a lot of "surprising" foods. And I bet you eat all of them.

Nyc__Princess 0

Guess your not a vegetarian anymore. Sorry OP.

you said you're a vegetarian so you don't eat meat. you didn't say you were a vegan...

it used to be it's not anymore

Jell-o isn't made from bones, but rather a substitute so vegs can eat it. If it was home-made gelatin, that's a different story....

thats unfortunate