FML for mobile
Free

Open in app
FMyLife
Anonymous Canada

Today, I was eating Jell-O and was reading a fact website, when I read that gelatin is made from the collagen in cow or pig bones. I'm vegetarian. FML

Collection

Fall

Dead leaves, the first cold of the season and an umbrella flipped inside out: fall, the season of grace.

Same thing different taste

Next

Top comments

I'm guessing you haven't been a vegetarian too long. Any respectable vegetarian knows gelatin is made from animals. YDI

I learned that in 2nd grade -___-

Add a comment · Reply to

You must be logged in to be able to post comments!

Comments (695)

um thanks for telling us. don't say anymore!!

Dude, I never knew that.

I never knew that, and now that's all I want to know

This will get moderated but.....there is no collagen in bones.

Collagen type 1 is abundant in bones. Collagen gives bones elasticity :)

OP, i also live in BC Canada.

YDI for being vegetarian

carlymac09 2

u didn't know that wowwww I knew that that's y I hate jello

lightning7 0

don't you read anything? when I became vegetarian i stopped eating that

va_is4lovers 4

how the heck does eating ground up bones qualify as not being a vegetarian

odds are pretty good that it doesn't use any bones. Jello probably has no natural ingredients at all